Yellow Beeswax – pharmaceutical grade BP/Ph.Eur
Yellow Beeswax 5060 complies with the British (BP) and European Pharmacopoeia (Ph.Eur).
Our cosmetic and pharmaceutical grade yellow beeswax is offered in granules.
Pharmaceutical grade beeswax contains the lowest amount of natural impurities such as pollen, oils or propolis. Blended with other components, yellow beeswax is a sustainable ingredient used as an emulsifier for skin products, lip balms, creams, lotion bars.
Beekeeping is a sustainable activity which contributes to agriculture and increase biodiversity through pollination by bees.
- INCI Name
- Cera Flava
- Melting point, °C
- 61 – 65
- Acid value
- 17 to 22
- Ester value
- 70 to 80
- Ratio number
- 3.3 to 4.3
- Saponification value
- 87 to 102
- Test for ceresin, paraffin and certain other waxes
- Test for glycerol and other polyhydric alcohols