Carnauba Wax – Type 3
6003 Carnauba Wax Type 3 is commonly used in cosmetics, polishes, protective coatings and lubricants.
We also supply Type 1, Type 4, and Type 1 Organic Carnauba Wax (flake format).
Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of the ‘Copernica Cerifera’ palm tree. Colour and quality of this product are determined by the age of the leaves and the process of extraction.
T1 is the first to be harvested, while T3 (mustard colour) and T4 (Dark Brown) are harvested later in the season and are considered a lower grade.
The Carnauba palm is indigenous to northern Brazil and can be found along riverbanks and streams. The tree expels wax through pores in the leaves; this maintains hydration in an equatorial climate.
Carnauba Wax is considered the hardest of natural waxes and produces a highly durable film.
Please do contact us if you have any questions or if you prefer to discuss your requirements, please call us on 01737 761 242.
Minimum order: 25 kg
- INCI Name
- Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
- Melting point
- 80 – 88 °C
- Acid value
- 2 to 10
- Saponification value
- 78 to 95
- Ash Content, %Wt (Max)
- Relative Density
- Approx. 0.97