White Beeswax – pharmaceutical grade BP/Ph.Eur
White Beeswax 5160 complies with the British (BP) and European Pharmacopoeia (Ph.Eur).
Our cosmetic and pharmaceutical grade white beeswax is offered in white or yellowish-white granules.
Pharmaceutical grade beeswax is pure and contains the least natural impurities such as pollen, oils or propolis. Blended with other components, white beeswax is a sustainable ingredient used as an emulsifier for skin products, lip balms, creams, lotion bars.
The pellets are a fine-grained matt, non-crystalline fracture; the wax becomes soft and pliable when warmed by hand. Odour, faint and characteristic of honey. Relative density, about 0.96.
This wax is practically insoluble in water; partially soluble in ethanol (90%). and in ether; completely soluble in volatile and fixed oils.
Beeswax is secreted by bees when making honeycomb. Beekeeping is a sustainable activity which contributes to agriculture and increases biodiversity via bee pollination. White Beeswax 5146 is produced by refining and bleaching the natural wax the bees produce. Processing aids used which include bleaching clays, carbon, mild acids and Hydrogen Peroxide.
- INCI Name
- Cera Alba
- Melting point, °C
- 61 – 65
- Acid value
- 17 to 24
- Ester value
- 70 to 80
- Ratio number
- 3.3 to 4.3
- Saponification value
- 87 to 104
- Test for ceresin, paraffin and certain other waxes
- Test for glycerol and other polyhydric alcohols