Refined Rice Bran Wax
Rice Bran Wax 6150 is mainly used in cosmetics applications as a non-melting peeling wax, but also for creams, sun screen, lotions and mascara. It is compatible with most other waxes like natural oils, mineral waxes and petrolatum.
Rice Bran Wax 6150 is a 100% natural vegetable sustainable wax and is obtained in the production process of rice oil, which contains 4 to 6% of wax. The Rice Bran oil that we supply has been winterised for best results. This pure refined Rice Bran Wax is light yellow in colour and of a distinct brittle hardness. It has a melting point of close to 80°C and is often compared to Carnauba wax as an alternative coating agent.
Rice Bran Wax has an outstanding oil binding property compared to all other waxes. It’s used as thickener, binding agent, and gelling agent.
Rice Bran Wax 6150 is can also be used as an additive for natural candle wax blends.
- INCI Name
- Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
- Melting point, °C, ASTM D – 938
- 77 – 82
- Acid value, mg KOH / g, ASTM D-2669
- 1 – 12
- Saponification value, mg KOH / g, ASTM D – 16C
- 75 – 90
- Iodine value, mg I/100mg, ASTM D-5554
- 1 – 13
- Food Additive
- FDA approval
- 21CFR 172.615, 172.890, 178.3860