Refined Sumac Wax
Sumac Wax 4993 is pale ivory to slightly yellow in colour and is derived by pressing the fruit (peel of the berry kernels of several varieties) of the Chinese Sumac Tree, which is indigenous to China.
Sumac Wax is a Japan Wax substitute as it is derived from the same plant and can be used in cosmetics as a consistency enhancer and co-emulsifier with moisturizing properties. It is ideal for use in lipsticks, lip balm and emulsions in skin and hair care products.
It is considered GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) by the United States FDA for use as a constituent of cotton fabrics for contact with dry foods.
It is also suitable for a wide range of industrial uses, both in blends and on its own.
- INCI Name
- Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax
- Melting point, °C, Ph. Eur 6.0 (2.2.17)
- 44 – 54
- Acid value, mg, KOH/g Ph. Eur. 6.0
- 6 – 30
- Saponification value, mg, KOH/g Ph. Eur.6.0
- 190 – 237