Organic Coconut Oil
6044-ORG Organic Coconut Oil is suitable for use in cosmetic and also candle applications.
Organic Coconut Oil can be used in the production of organic massage candles, massage lotions, lip balms, body butters and soaps. This product is a super absorbing, hydrating emollient oil which melts into your skin.
White to off-white in colour, this high quality coconut oil acts like a butter-type ingredient (i.e. soft/solid at room temperature) in its natural form.
The coconut oil is pressed from the dried kernel flesh of the coconut and is then filtered & lightly refined. The crude coconut oil is then deodorised to remove the aroma, making it ideal for users who want the coconut functionality without the aroma affecting the formulation.
6044-ORG is suitable for vegans.
- INCI Name
- Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
- Typical melting temperature
- 25 °C