Coconut Wax

Product code: 4103
Contact us to buy

Description

Coconut Wax 4103 is a 100% natural and biodegradable wax. This wax can be used in Personal Care and Cosmetic applications like Body Butters, Skin Creams, Facial Butters, Balms, Hair Moisturiser, Lip Balms and Mascara.

It is also suitable for use in Candles, Massage Candles and Food application.

Coconut Wax is often added to other natural waxes like Beeswax, Rapeseed and Soy to make Candles that are fully natural. Coconut Wax burns cleanly and slowly, has excellent fragrance retention ( 8-12% on average) and provides great glass adhesion and a smooth finish to candle blends.

Coconut Oil is produced by pressing the Coconut husk, the oil is then filtered and provides a fully natural Coconut Wax.

4103 Coconut wax has a natural bright clear white color when solid.

Specification

INCI Name
Hydrogenated Coconut Oil
Melting Point, °C, NEN 6313
30 - 34
Viscosity at 40, °C, mPa.s UoM
~26
Viscosity at 60, °C, mPa.s UoM
~14
Colour Red, ISO 15305
1 maximum
Colour Yellow, ISO 15305
10 maximum
Free Fatty Acids, %, ISO 660
0.1 maximum
Iodine Value, g/100g, ISO 3961
1.5 maximum
Format
Block

Contact form

    Please fill out all the form field below to help us prepare your quote

    0 out of 0 based on 0 user ratings