Rice Bran Wax
Rice Bran Wax derives from the oil made with the hard outer layers of rice grains.
What is it used for?
Our Rice Bran Wax, also known with its INCI name “Oryza sativa”, is mainly used in cosmetics.
Rice bran wax is obviously a natural wax. With great sustainability credentials, rice bran wax has a relatively high melting point and for this reason is considered as an alternative to carnauba wax as a coating agent.
It’s used as thickener, binding agent, and gelling agent.
Although it’s less popular than other waxes and blends, rice bran wax is used in a wide range of applications including confectionery, pharmaceuticals, electric insulation, typewriter ribbons, printing inks, lubricants, crayons, adhesives, chewing gum.
It is occasionally used in candle making.
Rice bran wax is mainly used in cosmetics as an emollient, and is the basis material for some exfoliation particles.
Refined Rice Bran Wax
Refined Rice Bran Wax is a vegetable wax used as a coating agent, in cosmetics applications, and more.