Candelilla Wax is obtained form the wild Euphorbia Cerífera plant, which grows in semi-desert areas in the Chihuahua Desert of Mexico.
Sulfuric acid free
To protect itself from the adverse weather conditions and retain water, the Candelilla plant creates a grayish powder to cover its surface, this mostly comprises of wax.
The leaves are collected by local “Candelilleros”. They boil the leaves in a solution of water and citric acid (way safer, with less environmental impact and more sustainable than the old system, which was using sulfuric acid).
This separates the wax from the leaves, which is then refined further.
100% Natural Wax for Food and Cosmetic Application
Candelilla wax is a 100% natural substance, hard, stable, protective, plastic, and easily moldable.
With a color ranging between brown and light yellow it can be used for a variety of specialty applications. Its chemical composition is characterized by a high hydrocarbon content (around 50%) and a relatively low amount of volatile esters. Its resin content can reach 40% by weight, a factor contributing to its sticky consistency. It can harden other waxes without significantly increasing the melting point of the blend.
Candelilla Wax is classified by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a natural substance GRAS (Generally Recognized As Safe) for food industry applications.
In the cosmetics industry, Candelilla Wax is used in the production of lipsticks, body lotions and hair preparations.