Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of the 'Copernica Cerifera' palm tree. The Carnauba palm is indigenous to northern Brazil and can be found along riverbanks and streams. The tree expels wax through pores in the leaves; this maintains hydration in an equatorial climate.

Colour and quality of this product is determined by the age of the leaves and process of extraction. Carnauba Wax is considered the hardest of natural waxes and produces a durable film. 

We supply Type 1, 3 and 4 Carnauba Wax (flake format);

Type 1 - the purest grade available, light in colour, suitable for food, pharma and cosmetic use.
Type 3 - commonly used in cosmetics, polishes, protective coatings and lubricants.
Type 4 - dark in colour, suitable for polishes and coating fruit.

Please do contact us to discuss which type you need at wax@britishwax.com or 01737 761 242.

Attributes

Shelf life: 2 years
Saponification value : 78-95
Product name: Carnauba Wax
Melting point : 80-88
Colour: Yellow
INCI name: Copernica Cerifera

Sample request form