White Beeswax – food grade
Our food grade white beeswax comes in white or light cream granules, with a fine-grained, matt, non-crystalline fracture; becomes soft and pliable when warmed by hand.
Odour, faint and characteristic of honey.
Relative density, about 0.96.
This wax is practically insoluble in water; partially soluble in hot ethanol (90%) and in ether; completely soluble in fatty and essential oils.
- INCI Name
- Cera Alba
- Food Additive
- Drop point, °C, Ph. Eur 6.0 (2.2.17)
- 61 – 66
- Saponification value, mg KOH/g, Ph. Eur.6.0
- 87 – 104
- Acid value, mg KOH/g, Ph. Eur. 6.0
- 17 – 24
- Ester value, mg KOH/g Ph. Eur. 6.0 (2.5.2)
- 70 – 80
- Peroxide value, mM H2O2/kg, EU 231/2012
- 5 max
- Test for ceresin, paraffin and certain other waxes, Ph. Eur.6.0
- Test for glycerol and other polyols, Ph. Eur.6.0
- Test for fats, Japan wax, rosin and soaps
- Lead, ppm, EU 231/2012
- < 3.0
- Cadmium, ppm, DIN EN ISO1 7294-2
- < 1.0
- Arsenic, ppm, DIN EN ISO1 7294-2
- < 1.0
- Chloramphenicol, ppb, HM-MA-M-L-2-12
- < 0.3