A naturally sourced wax, used for many applications including cosmetics.
An alternative to Japan Wax
Another of our vegetable-based waxes, Sumac Wax derives from the the Chinese Sumac Tree, also known as the Wax Tree. This tree is indigenous to China, Japan, the Himalayas.
The wax is extracted from the berries and stems of the tree chemically (steaming) and then mechanically (pressing). It’s then left in the sun to whiten naturally.
Like Japan Wax, Sumac Wax is used in many industries. These include furniture polishes, floor waxes, soaps, pastels, crayons, buffing compounds, metal lubricants, adhesives, thermoplastic resins. It is not often used in food applications, but the US FDA considers it safe to be in contact with food.
It’s main use is in the cosmetics industry, where it’s known by the INCI name of Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax.
Refined Sumac Wax
Japan Wax substitute, can be used in cosmetics as a consistency enhancer. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) for use in contact with dry foods.